A. ELECTRONIC DISCLOSURE STANDARD

The method of disclosure provision, § 1639b(b)(2)(D), specifies how foods containing GMOs must be labeled.107 It states that “the form of a food disclosure under this section be a text, symbol, or electronic or digital link, but excluding Internet website Uniform Resource Locators not embedded in the link, with disclosure option to be selected by the food manufacturer.”108 Textually, there are three pieces of information in the method of disclosure provision: (1) what disclosures are permissible, (2) restrictions to permissible disclosures, and (3) who decides how to label the product.