Uniformity: Uniformity of the Commercial Code
[…] Uniformity of decision from juris-diction to jurisdiction is an even more important means of ensuring certainty,predictability, and efficiency for commercial transactions than uniformity oftext. 55 Inability of the courts to reach uniform constructions is the rock uponwhich prior attempts at uniform laws have met with substantial failure."

The major section of the Code which addresses itself to guiding thecourts in their task of keeping the Code uniform is section 1-102. In perti-nent part it provides:

(1) This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promoteits underlying purposes and policies.(2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are

(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing com-mercial transactions;(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial prac-tices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties;

• (c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.