• Upload
[…] During our review, we identified that the make of the vehicle recorded on DMV’s database did not match the make recorded in the STAR system for hundreds of summonses written to certain vehicles for one of our sampled companies. These “unverified summonses” did not enter judgment and are likely to be dismissed if disputed by the company at a hearing. Some of the tickets go as far back as 2010.

The New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 241 (2) states, “In no case shall a default judgment be rendered or, where required, a notice of impending default judgment be sent, more than two years after the expiration of the time prescribed for entering a plea.” Therefore, DOF’s policy dictates that any summons that does not go into judgment within two years can be written off.