Defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint in the
[…] Plaintiffs allege

claims of breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a).

Case 4:16-cv-00793-PJH Document 40 Filed 08/29/16 Page 1 of 35

Page 2: Defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint in the above counsel … · 2017-11-16 · DISMISS CHEVRON CORPORATION, et al., Defendants. Case No. 16-cv-0793-PJH ORDER GRANTING MOTION

2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unite

d S

tate

s D

istr

ict C

ou

rt

Nort

he

rn D

istr

ict

of C

alif

orn

ia

ERISA § 404(a)(1) imposes several duties on plan fiduciaries. See 29 U.S.C.

§ 1104(a)(1). “[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the

interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the exclusive purpose of . . .

providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries[ ] and defraying reasonable

expenses of administering the plan[,]” and must discharge their duties "solely in the

interests of the participants and beneficiaries." See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). In

addition, fiduciaries must use “the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the

circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar

with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with

like aims.” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

“These responsibilities imposed by ERISA have the familiar ring of their source in

the common law of trusts[,]” Pegram v. Hedrich, 530 U.S. 211, 224 (2000), and courts

accordingly look to the law of trusts “[i]n determining the contours of an ERISA fiduciary’s