Defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint in the
[…] to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim came on for hearing

before this court on June 22, 2016. Plaintiffs appeared by their counsel Heather Lea,

Jamie Dupree, Michael Wolff, and James Redd, and defendants appeared by their

counsel Catalina Vergara and Sharon Bunzel. Having read the parties’ papers and

carefully considered their arguments and the relevant legal authority, the court hereby

GRANTS the motion as follows.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs commenced this proposed class action under the Employee Retirement

Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq., on February 17, 2016. The

underlying purpose of ERISA is to “protect the interests of participants in employee

benefit plans and their beneficiaries.” Schikore v. Bankamerica Supplemental Retirement

Plan, 269 F.3d 956, 963 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Plaintiffs allege

claims of breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a).

Case 4:16-cv-00793-PJH Document 40 Filed 08/29/16 Page 1 of 35