Defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint in the
[…] The Plan

fiduciaries plainly engaged in a process for removal of the ARTVX Fund. It is not part of

defendants’ burden to confirm what the process involved. The mere fact that the fund's

price dropped is not sufficient to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty.

As for plaintiffs’ assertion that Plan participants would have done better in

alternative investments offered by Vanguard that outperformed the ARTVX Fund during

the relevant period, ERISA judges fiduciary decision-making as of the time the decisions

were made. See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) (fiduciary must act “with the care, skill,

prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing”); St. Vincent, 712 F.3d

at 716 (“we judge a fiduciary’s actions based upon information available to the fiduciary at

the time of each investment decision and not from the vantage point of hindsight”);

DeBruyne, 920 F.2d at 465 (allegation that a fund lost money when it did not “follow[] the