Defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint in the
[…] Having read the parties’ papers and carefully considered their arguments and the relevant legal authority, the court hereby GRANTS the motion as follows. BACKGROUND Plaintiffs commenced this proposed class action under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq., on February 17, 2016. The underlying purpose of ERISA is to “protect the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries.” Schikore v. Bankamerica Supplemental Retirement Plan, 269 F.3d 956, 963 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Plaintiffs allege claims of breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). Case 4:16-cv-00793-PJH Document 40 Filed 08/29/16 Page 1 of 35