free exercise clause. Even if the Court hears these claims, notwithstanding Plaintiff’s failure to

pursue its remedies under Florida law, Plaintiff’s allegations contained in the Complaint, taken

as true, clearly fail to establish that the City violated Florida law. The key failure, as with

Plaintiff’s “substantial burden” argument under RLUIPA and the federal Free Exercise clause, is

the reality that the City’s designation of the Temple property as “historic” does not substantially

burden anyone’s free exercise of religion.

12 Section (1) of Fla. Stat. §761.03 states: (1) “The government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even

if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that the government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:

(a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”

Case 1:10-cv-24549-JLK Document 12 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/22/2011 Page 27 of 43

Page 28: DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT€™ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT Defendants, the City of Sunny Isles Beach and the City’s Mayor Norman Edelcup, hereby move to dismiss

28