Embed Size (px)
[…] had passports or other documents specified in §1592.
12 The Complaint does not expressly allege that Plaintiff Ratha asked for his passport—just that he was “told” by someone that he could not get it back. (Compl. ¶7.)
Case 2:16-cv-04271-JFW-AS Document 40 Filed 08/10/16 Page 27 of 36 Page ID #:243
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
17 Case No. 2:16-cv-04271SMRH:478648196.3 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
D. The Complaint Does Not Sufficiently Allege Any Violation Of §1593A As To Rubicon And Wales
Count II against Rubicon and Wales appears to be based solely on §1593A of
the TVPRA. (Compl. ¶¶123-131.) §1593A makes it a crime to “knowingly
benefit[] financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a
venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a), 1592, or
1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in
such violation.” (18 U.S.C.A. §1593A.) The alleged violation of §1593A is
predicated on peonage, involuntary servitude, forced labor, and trafficking, which
the Complaint fails to allege. (See Part III.C.1.-4., supra.) The failure to
sufficiently allege a “predicate offense” requires dismissal. (See Muchira v.