Embed Size (px)
[…] home country, who are paid regular wages for working an eight-hour day, and who
are not repeatedly threatened by their employer. The Complaint alleges that various
Plaintiffs were “afraid” for themselves or “worried” about their families in
Cambodia. (Compl. ¶¶8 & 13.) However, no facts are alleged to show that
Phatthana or S.S. Frozen threatened Plaintiffs or even knew that Plaintiffs had
families to worry about. The Complaint does not allege conduct rising to the level
of psychological coercion sufficient to constitute a crime under the TVPRA.
3. §1590 – Trafficking
§1590(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports,
provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation [of
the TVPRA]” is guilty of a crime. Here, a violation of §1590 requires a violation of
the peonage (§1581), involuntary servitude (§1584) and/or forced labor (§1589)
Case 2:16-cv-04271-JFW-AS Document 40 Filed 08/10/16 Page 25 of 36 Page ID #:241
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21