Embed Size (px)
[…] (H. R. Rep. No. 106-939, at 100-01, reprinted at 2000 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1380, 1392-93.)
Case 2:16-cv-04271-JFW-AS Document 40 Filed 08/10/16 Page 21 of 36 Page ID #:237
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
11 Case No. 2:16-cv-04271SMRH:478648196.3 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
As shown below, Count I, which alleges that Phatthana and S.S. Frozen
actually engaged in trafficking, forced labor, etc. (as opposed to merely benefitting)
(Compl. ¶¶102-122) should be dismissed without leave to amend.
1. §§1581 and 1584– Peonage and Involuntary Servitude
§1581(a) provides, inter alia, that “[w]hoever holds or returns any person to a
condition of peonage” is guilty of a crime. §1584(a) provides, inter alia, that
“[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude … any other
person for any term” is guilty of a crime. Peonage and involuntary servitude share
the same first three elements: (1) “that the defendant held [the victim] in