Embed Size (px)
[…] allegations that recruiters were “agents” of Phatthana (id. ¶¶10 & 13). The
allegations, however, do not allege facts sufficient to establish an agency
relationship between any of the Defendants and the alleged recruiters. For example,
Plaintiff Ratha was “recruited by an agent of CDM Trading Manpower Co., Ltd.
(“CDM”) for work in Thailand” (Compl. ¶7), but there are no facts alleged to show
that CDM was acting as an agent for any of the Defendants. CDM may well have
been acting independently to offer workers to various employers in Thailand
without being in an agency relationship.
4. §1592 – Document Servitude
§1592(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly destroy[], conceal[], remove[],
confiscate[], or possess[ ] any actual or purported passport or other immigration
document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of
another person” in the course of violating, attempting to violate, or with intent to
violate the TVPRA’s peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, forced labor, or
trafficking provisions. (18 U.S.C. §1592(a)(1) & (2).)
Here, violation of §1592 is predicated on peonage, involuntary servitude,