Embed Size (px)
[…] conduct with respect to documents in furtherance of trafficking, peonage, slavery,
involuntary servitude, or forced labor (“document servitude”)—and §1593A—
benefiting financially from peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons—are
excluded from the limited grant of extraterritorial jurisdiction in §1596(a).
Case 2:16-cv-04271-JFW-AS Document 40 Filed 08/10/16 Page 18 of 36 Page ID #:234
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8 Case No. 2:16-cv-04271SMRH:478648196.3 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
c. §1596 Should Apply Only to Individuals
The text of §1596(a) indicates that extraterritorial jurisdiction extends to
natural persons, not corporations or other legal entities. Subsection (a)(1) uses the
terms “national of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence” as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act; these definitions
simply do not apply to corporations or other legal entities.5 Given this context,
subsection (a)(2) should also cover natural persons only.
Moreover, federal statutes distinguish U.S. nationals from corporations and