evidence, that should not be taken out of context. The constitutional duty only imposes obligations to learn of

favorable evidence that is material. That is why IPG highlighted the term “certain” in the paragraph above.

(See also Alads at p. 40 [“under Brady, a prosecutor must disclose to the defense evidence that is

“favorable to [the] accused” and “material either to guilt or to punishment.”], emphasis added by IPG.)

*Editor’s note: The Pitchess statutes (Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections

1043 through 1047) lay out the procedures under which persons may or may not access peace officer personnel

records. Penal Code section 832.8 states: “As used in Section 832.7, ‘personnel records’ means any file

maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to

any of the following: [¶] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and

employment history, home addresses, or similar information. [¶] (b) Medical history. [¶] (c) Election of

employee benefits. [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or

investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she

participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she

performed his or her duties. [¶] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an

unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” (Emphasis added by IPG; see also Commission on Peace

Officer Standards & Training v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 278, 289–290 [only information

falling into one of Penal Code section 832.8’ s specifically listed categories is a “personnel record” for

Pitchess purposes]; Zanone v.