Mark, supra note 38, at 57–58. For reference, in the first half of 2016, the SEC adjudicated 88 percent of its cases as administrative proceedings. Id. at 46–47.

52. 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(e). 53. Id. § 77h-1(f). 54. Id. § 77h-1(g); see also Davis M. Becker, What More Can Be Done To Deter Violations

of the Federal Securities Laws?, 90 TEX. L. REV. 1849, 1852 (“As is well known, the remedies available to the SEC for securities laws violations include injunctions and other court orders, disgorgement of ill-gotten gains, and civil penalties.”). 55. 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(g). The statute reads:

Authority to impose money penalties (1) Grounds In any cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commission may impose a civil penalty on a person if the Commission finds, on the record, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that—

(A) such person—

Page 10: Dazed and Confused: Revamping the ... - Duke Law Research

LIEBMANN IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/17/2019 8:17 AM

438 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 69:429

similar, requiring the defendant to pay a lump sum fine.