Embed Size (px)
[…] proprietary information.” S.Rep. No. 99-541, at 3 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.
3555, at 3557.
66. Section 2702(a)(3) of the Stored Communications Act (“SCA”) provides that
“a provider of remote computing service or electronic communication service to the public
shall not knowingly divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or
customer of such service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3).
67. The SCA defines “remote computing service” as “the provision to the public
of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications
system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2). The definition of “electronic communication service” under
the SCA is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or
electronic communications.” Id. at § 2510(15).
68. Under the SCA an “electronic communication means any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in
part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).
69. An “electronic communications system” is further defined by the SCA as “any
wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of
wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic
equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(14).
Case4:09-cv-06032-PJH Document28 Filed08/12/10 Page15 of 28
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 09-cv-6032-VRW
16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
70. The Internet is an “electronic communications system” as defined by the SCA