Although precisely what a fiduciary obligation entails is ambiguous, expanding the prohibition on fraud to a prohibition on breach of fiduciary duty expanded advisers’ potential liability under the Act.

Unlike a rule prohibiting fraud, even negligence-based fraud, a fiduciary standard includes an obligation to act in the “best interest” of the principal.300 An example of the breadth of the best interest standard for advisers is SEC v. Moran.301 In that case, the SEC alleged that the adviser violated the antifraud

295 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (2006); see Jones, 130 S. Ct. at 1423. Section 36(b) of the Investment Company Act reads in part as follows: “[T]he investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation . . . paid by such registered investment company . . . to such investment adviser . . . .” Investment Company Act of 1940 § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35 (2006).

296 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 975, 124 Stat. 1376, 1915-23 (2010).