H.R. 961 would also repeal the stormwater permitting program. Additionally, H.R. 961 would require EPA to re-evaluate water quality criteria, whole effluent toxicity testing, and statistical noncompliance, among other areas of the water quality program.
Although it is likely that H.R. 961 will not be passed without sUbstantial reV1S10ns in the Senate, any Clean Water Act reauthorization that is enacted will likely address water quality­ based permitting issues. Ultimately, this will have an effect in Kentucky since KRS 224.16-050(4) provides that the Cabinet may not impose any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement or other condition in a KPDES permit "which is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government."
A(b) - 11
I t
A(b) - 13
A(b) - 14
4Q1 KAR 5:029. GenereI proviaions.
RELATES TO: KRS ChaplBr 224,40 CFR Part 136 STATUTORY AUTHORITY: KRS 224.10-100, 224.16-060,
224.70-100, 224.70-110,33 U.S.C. 1313 NECESSITY AND FUNCTION: This regulation' contains a