• Upload
[…] A New York Timesstory on June 30 reported that Biddle indicated that the eight Germans might be

CRS-5

14 “Saboteurs Face Military Justice; Inquiry Widens,” New York Times, June 30, 1942, at1.15 “Army to Try 8 Saboteurs Landed by Sub,” Washington Post, June 30, 1942, at 1.16 Stimson Diary, June 30, 1942, at 133.17 “Death to Be Sought for 8 Saboteurs,” Washington Post, July 2, 1942, at 12.18 Stimson Diary, July 1, 1942, at 136.19 7 Fed. Reg. 5101 (1942).20 In 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994), Congress takes notice of the law of war in this manner: “Theprovisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive militarycommissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respectto offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by militarycommissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”

prosecuted by the War Department, and acknowledged that he had been consultingwith Stimson and Cramer.14