• Upload
[…] Page 25: CRS Report for Congress - Federation of American Scientists · 2016. 10. 21. · CRS-2 2 On December 22, 2005, Congress enacted P.L. 109-160 (S. 2167) that amended section 224(a)

CRS-21

93 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 859 (sale of drugs to a child: twice the normal penalty); 861 (use achild in drug trafficking: twice the normal penalty); 861(f) (sale of drugs to a pregnantwoman: twice the normal penalty).94 18 U.S.C. 2339A, 2339B.95 Proposed 21 U.S.C. 960A(b) (“There is jurisdiction over an offense under this sectionif — (1) the prohibited drug activity or the terrorist offense is in violation of the criminallaws of the United States; (2) the offense, the prohibited drug activity, or the terroristoffense occurs in or affects interstate for foreign commerce; (3) an offender providesanything of pecuniary value for a terrorist offense that causes or is designed to cause deathor serious bodily injury to a national of the United States while that national is outside theUnited States, or substantial damage to the property of a legal entity organized under thelaws of the United States (including any of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories,or possessions) while that property outside of the United States; (4) the offense or theprohibited drug activity occurs in whole or in part outside of the United States including onthe high seas), and a perpetrator of the offense or the prohibited drug activity is a nationalof the United States or a legal entity organized under the laws of the United States(including any of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions); or (5)after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in theUnited States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the UnitedStates.”) In cases where neither the support, the drug offense, nor the terrorism have anyconnection to the U.S. other than the later presences of the offender here, paragraph960A(b)(5) may exceed Congress’ legislative reach unless the benefit of a treaty obligationcan be claimed.