• Upload
[…] Section 302 expands 18 U.S.C. 1036 to cover seaports and increases the penalty,for violations with respect to any of the protected areas committed with the intent tocommit a felony, from imprisonment for not more than five years to imprisonmentfor not more than 10 years, proposed 18 U.S.C. 1036.118 The section also providesa definition of “seaport,” proposed 18 U.S.C. 26.119

Page 36: CRS Report for Congress - Federation of American Scientists · 2016. 10. 21. · CRS-2 2 On December 22, 2005, Congress enacted P.L. 109-160 (S. 2167) that amended section 224(a)

CRS-32

120 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 2435, 2438 (enforcement of the Antarctic Marine Living ResourcesConvention); 16 U.S.C. 5505, 5508 (high seas fishing compliance).121 For example, section 2280, which among other things, “prohibits destroy[ing] a ship orcaus[ing] damage to a ship or to its cargo which is likely to endanger the safe navigation ofthat ship” or attempting or conspiring to do so is punishable by imprisonment for not morethan 20 years or if death results by death or imprisonment for life or any term of years, 18U.S.C. 2280(a)(1)(C),(H).