• Upload
[…] Section 504. Confirmation of the Director of BATFE.

The Attorney General appoints the Director the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,Firearms and Explosives (BATFE), 6 U.S.C. 531(a)(2). The Conference bill vestshis appointment in the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, proposed6 U.S.C. 531(a)(2).

Section 505. Qualifications for U.S. Marshals.

The President appoints the marshal in each federal judicial district with theadvice and consent of the Senate, 28 U.S.C. 561. There are no statutory

Page 53: CRS Report for Congress - Federation of American Scientists · 2016. 10. 21. · CRS-2 2 On December 22, 2005, Congress enacted P.L. 109-160 (S. 2167) that amended section 224(a)

CRS-49

147 “Each marshal appointed under this section should have — (1) a minimum of 4 yearsof command-level law enforcement management duties, including personnel, budget, andaccountable property issues, in a police department, sheriff’s office or Federal lawenforcement agency; (2) experience in coordinating with other law enforcement agencies,particularly at the State and local level; (3) college-level academic experience; and (4)experience in or with county, State, and Federal court systems or experience with protectionof court personnel, jurors, and witnesses,” proposed 28 U.S.C. 561(i).148 H.Rept. 109-333 at 109 (2005)(“Section 505 of the conference report is a new section.This section clarifies the qualifications individuals should have before joining the UnitedStates Marshals”).149 See also,