• Upload
[…] Proposed section 2292 creates a hoax offense in the image of 18 U.S.C. 35which relates to hoaxes in an aircraft context. It sets a basic civil penalty of not morethan $5000 for hoaxes involving violations of the new proposed section 2291 or ofchapter 111, the existing shipping chapter.132 If the misconduct is committed

Page 41: CRS Report for Congress - Federation of American Scientists · 2016. 10. 21. · CRS-2 2 On December 22, 2005, Congress enacted P.L. 109-160 (S. 2167) that amended section 224(a)

CRS-37

recoverable in a civil action brought in the name of the United States,” proposed 18 U.S.C.2292(a).133 “Whoever knowingly, intentionally, maliciously, or with reckless disregard for thesafety of human life, imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed falseinformation, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attemptbeing made or to be made, to do any act that would be a crime prohibited by this chapter orby chapter 111 of this title, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5years,” proposed 18 U.S.C. 2292(b).134 “Jurisdiction over an offense under this section shall be determined in accordance withthe provisions applicable to the crime prohibited by this chapter, or by chapter 111 of thistitle, to which the imparted or conveyed false information relates, as applicable,” proposed18 U.S.C. 2292(c).

“knowingly, intentionally, maliciously, or with reckless disregard for the safety ofhuman life” it is punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years.133 Theconferees added a requirement that in both instances jurisdiction over the offense isgoverned by the jurisdiction of the offense that is the subject to the hoax.134