Creeping CANCOM: Canadian Distribution of American Television
[…] The only possible relief might require amending the FCC rulesor the Communications Act itself.

A. Section 325(b) and Canadian Pre-Release of American Tel-evision Programming

Section 325(b) of the Communications Act requires thatpersons providing programming by electronic means to foreignstations whose signals are received in the United States, mustfirst acquire a permit to do so from the FCC.80 Because

73. See supra text accompanying note 7.74. See supra notes 31-35 and accompanying text.75. 47 U.S.C. § 325 (1982).76. 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.92-.99 (1985).77. 47 U.S.C. § 605 (Supp. III 1985).78. Deregulation of Radio, 84 F.C.C.2d 968, 968-69 (1981).79. See infra notes 124-33 and accompanying text.80. Section 325(b) states:

No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or maintain a radio broadcaststudio or other place or apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are con-verted into electrical energy, or mechanical or physical reproduction of soundwaves produced, and caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio station in aforeign country for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there

[Vol. 7:127

18http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol7/iss1/4

Page 20: Creeping CANCOM: Canadian Distribution of American Television

1986] CREEPING CANCOM

CANCOM's pirating involves the transborder transmission of abroadcast signal, section 325 implications arise.