Embed Size (px)
[…] service made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological
contribution, capital investment, cost, and risk.”6 Moreover, I understand the Judges are permitted,
3 17 U.S.C § 114(f)(2)(B). 4 Determination, United States Copyright Royalty Judges, The Library of Congress, In re Determination of Royalty Rates and Terms for Ephemeral Recording and Webcasting Digital Performance of Sound Recordings (Web IV), Docket No. 14-CRB-0001-WR (“Web IVDetermination”), at 2. 5 Id. at 40. 6 17 U.S.C § 114(f)(2)(B).
Public Version
4
but not required, to “consider the rates and terms for comparable types of digital audio transmission
services and comparable circumstances under voluntary license agreements.”7
8. At the conclusion of the Web IV proceeding, after applying these criteria, the