• Upload
[…] actions by a smaller portion of the stock than is required by the DGCL.

The other provision of the DGCL that is applicable to many (but not all) stockholder proposals, Section 216, permits a corporation to adopt charer and bylaw provisions that establish the vote required to generally transact business at a, meeting. Ths statute allows a corporation to choose which votig standard applies to most (but not all) stockholder actions. Importantly, Section 216

specifies that it is "Subject to (the DGCL) in respect of the vote that shall be required for a specified action," which means that no charer or bylaw provision

216 can deviate from the statutory provisions (such as the . provisions on director removal and charer amendments) that specify the minium votes required for those actions.

adopted under Section