The attomey-client evidentiary privilege shields many communications betweena lawyer and a client from testimonial production. 160 Yet, while the attorney-clientprivilege promotes policy interests similar to the duty of confidentiality,16 ' not allconfidential information is covered by the attomey-client privilege. The privilegeonly protects confidential communications between client and lawyer made "for the

160. See WASH. REv. CODE § 5.60.060(2)(a) (2006) (providing that "[a]n attorney orcounselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communicationmade by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professionalemployment"). See generally Upjohn Co. v.