Part IV analyzes the long andtortured history of judicial review of legislative declarations of emergency inWashington. Part V analyzes the legislature's use of emergency clauses,including the recent trends and current use of emergency clauses, the use of thegovernor's veto power to strike suspect emergency clauses, and public criticismof the use of emergency clauses. Finally, Part VI outlines reforms needed toprevent the people's right to referendum from being weakened.

II. BACKGROUND

A. The Original Provisions of Washington ' Constitution

Article I, § 1 of Washington's Constitution, adopted in 1889, provides that"All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their justpowers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect andmaintain individual rights.' 23 However, despite vesting all political power in the

21. See Humiston, 61 Wash. 2d at 777, 380 P.2d at 738 ("[T]here is a most delicate balancebetween the emergent powers of the legislature and the people's right of referendum.").