WASHINGTON STATE CoNSTITUTION: AREFERENCE GUIDE 16 (G. Alan Tarred., 2002).24. See WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CoNsT. amend. 7.25. WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. This language was

borrowed from the California constitution, the Michigan constitution, and a proposed constitutiondrafted by Seattle resident W Lair Hill published in an Oregon newspaper. UTTER ETAL., supra note23, at 50; see also W Lair Hill, Washington: A Constitution Adapted to the Coming State, MORNINGOREGONIAN, July 4, 1889.

26. Compare WASH. CONST. art. II, § 41 ("No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shalltake effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."), withWASH. CONST. art.