WASHINGTON STATE CoNSTITUTION: AREFERENCE GUIDE 16 (G. Alan Tarred., 2002).24. See WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CoNsT. amend. 7.25. WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. This language was

borrowed from the California constitution, the Michigan constitution, and a proposed constitutiondrafted by Seattle resident W Lair Hill published in an Oregon newspaper. UTTER ETAL., supra note23, at 50; see also W Lair Hill, Washington: A Constitution Adapted to the Coming State, MORNINGOREGONIAN, July 4, 1889.

26. Compare WASH. CONST. art. II, § 41 ("No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shalltake effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."), withWASH. CONST. art. II, § 31, repealed by WASH. CONST. amend. 7 ("No law, except appropriation bills,shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unlessin case of an emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or in the body of theact) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to eachhouse; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered on the journals.").

27. WASH. CONST. art. 11, § 31, repealed by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. Postponing theeffective date of an act gives a reasonable time for promulgation of the new law and for people toadjust their conduct according to it.