Corin (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 443, 448. 73 County of Placer v. Corin (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 443, 447.

19 Central Basin Municipal Water District Governance Reform, 17-TC-02

Decision

in liquid securities.”74 With respect to special districts, article XIII B, section 9 provides a specific exclusion from the appropriations limit as follows:

“Appropriations subject to limitation’ for each entity of government shall not include: [¶…¶] (c) Appropriations of any special district which existed on January 1, 1978, and which did not as of the 1977-78 fiscal year levy an ad valorem tax on property in excess of 12 ½ cents per $100 of assessed value; or the appropriations of any special district then existing or thereafter created by a vote of the people, which is totally funded by other than the proceeds of taxes.”75

Thus, a special district that existed in 1977-78 and did not share in ad valorem property taxes, or one that was created later and is funded entirely by “other than the proceeds of taxes,” is not subject to the appropriations limit.