A 1978 initiative adopted by the voters added section 190.5 to the Penal Code to state that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person who is under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the crime.”274 However, with the respect to mandatory LWOP or LWOP equivalent sentences for an offender who commits a crime before reaching the age of 18, the court in Caballero urged the Legislature to comply with federal law and to prevent a cruel and unusual punishment violation by “enact[ing]