Hepatitis Presumption (K-14) - Commission on State Mandates
[…] public employees seeking workers' compensation benefits for work-related injuries,

imposed state-mandated costs for which reimbursement is required under article XIII B,

section 6.

In the first test claim, the County of Tehama and the EIA challenged section

3212.1, which grants a rebuttable presumption of industrial causation to certain publicly

employed peace officers and firefighters who, either during or within a specified period

following termination. of service, develop cancer, including leukemia, after being exposed

to a known carcinogen. Section 3212.1, subdivision (d) allows employers to rebut this

presumption with "evidence that the primary site of the cancer has been established and

that the carcinogen to which the member has demonstrat:::d exposure is not reasonably

linked to the disabling cancer." If the presumption is not rebutted, "the appeals board is

bound to find in accordance with the presumption." (§ 3212.1, subd. (d).)

In the second test claim, the County of Tehama and the EIA challenged section