Commercializing Space: Intellectual Property Concerns with
[…] 1388 (C.C.P.A. 1974).145 Id. at 1386.146 Id.147 Id.148 Id.149 Id. at 1387; see also UMC Elecs. Co. v. United States, 816 F.2d 647, 652 (Fed.

Cir. 1987) (actual reduction to practice of the invention must include a physicalembodiment which includes all limitations of the claim), overruled on other groundsby Scaltech, Inc. v. Rectec/Tetra, L.L.C., 269 F.3d 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2001).

150 Hummer, 500 F.2d at 1387-88.151 Id. at 1388.152 TITLE TAKING SAMPLE CLAUSE, supra note 115, 1 2.153 Id. 1 2(a) (i).

670 [ 78

COMMERCIALIZ[NG SPACE

NASA receives its authority to take title under 51 U.S.C.§ 20135(b) (1).'"* An invention made for NASA will become theexclusive property of the United States if the "person who madethe invention was employed or assigned to perform research,development, or exploration work[,] and the invention is re-lated to the work the person was employed or assigned to per-form, or was within the scope of the person's employmentduties."'5 5 This is true even if the employee did not use govern-ment facilities, funds, or proprietary information to make theinvention, or created it outside of work.15 6 Alternatively, title willvest with NASA if the "person who made the invention was notemployed or assigned to