remedies; (iv) Court records or official medical release documents indicating that the individual no longer lacks mental capacity; (v) Other factors that indicate the applicant does not pose a security threat warranting denial of the HME.” 49 C.F.R. § 1572.143.

Maritime Employees: The Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 (MTSA)

establishes a new “transportation worker identification credential” (TWIC) required of anyone with unescorted access to a “secure area” of a port facility or vessel. 46 U.S.C. § 70105. Persons are ineligible for a TWIC if they have been convicted within the preceding 7-year period of a felony that “the Secretary believes could cause the individual to be a terrorism security risk to the United States” or if they have been released from incarceration within the preceding 5-year period for committing such a felony.