Rucker, 535 U.S. 125, 134 (2002) (discussing Congress entrusting decision-making to PHAs: “[I]t entrusts that decision to the local public housing authorities, who are in the best position to take account of, among other things, the degree to which the housing project suffers from ‘rampant drug-related or violent crime,’ ‘the seriousness of the offending action,’ and ‘the extent to which the leaseholder has . . . taken all reasonable steps to prevent or mitigate the offending action.’” (citations omitted)).

61. 24 C.F.R. § 5.852(a)–(c). 62. See id. The regulation in pertinent part provides: If the law and regulation permit you to take an action but do not require action to be taken, you may take or not take the action in accordance with your standards for admission and eviction. Consistent with the application of your admission and eviction standards, you may consider all of the circumstances relevant to a particular or admission case . . . .

Id. § 5.852(a). 63. Id. § 5.852(a)(1). 64. Id. § 5.852(a)(6). 65. Id. § 5.852(a)(3). 66. Id. § 5.852(a)(7). 67. See id. § 5.852(a)(2). (a) General. If the law and regulation permit you to take an action but do not require action to be taken, you may take or not take the action in accordance with your standards for admission and eviction. Consistent with the application of your admission and eviction standards, you may consider all of the circumstances relevant to a particular admission or eviction case, such as: . . . (2) The effect on the community of denial or termination or the failure of the responsible entity to take such action . . . .

Id. 68. See id. § 5.852(a)(2).

Page 13: Collateral Damage: A Public Housing Consequence of the “War … · 2019. 2. 28. · of the “War on Drugs” Lahny R. Silva* Often automatic upon a conviction, collateral consequences

Silva_Production read v3 (clean) (Do Not Delete) 12/11/2015 10:30 PM