15. It is hereby declared to be policy of the United States to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided in this Act, to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to alleviate present and recurring unemployment and to remedy the unsafe and insanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of low income, in rural or urban communities, that are injurious to the health, safety, and morals of the citizens of the Nation.

Id. sec. 1, 50 Stat. at 888. 16. See generally id. sec. 1, 50 Stat. at 888 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437). “[T]he goal

of providing decent and affordable housing for all citizens through the efforts and encouragements of Federal, State, and local governments, and by the independent and collective actions of private citizens, organizations, and the private sector.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(d). Additionally, the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act repeated this principle, stating that the housing goals of America continue to be committed “to decent, safe, and sanitary housing for every American.” Pub.