Of particular significance are the sections governing specific statutorily mandated lease provisions regarding “drug-related criminal activity” (§ 1437d(l )(6)), drug and alcohol abuse (§ 1437d(l )(5)), and the administrative grievance procedure (§ 1437d(k)). These are discussed below.

A. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6)

The Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 required PHAs to include a lease provision by which a tenant agreed that any criminal activity, including “drug-related criminal activity,” was cause for termination of the tenancy.49 This was codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l )(6). The statute itself explicitly requires public housing leases to include the following language:

[A]ny criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy . . . .50

Thus, a tenant contracts with the PHA by lease agreement that he or she and his or her household members, guests, or “any other person under the tenant’s control” will refrain from engaging in behavior that may constitute drug-related

46. Rodriguez, supra note 45. 47. James, supra note 45, at A26. 48. Husock, supra note 45. 49. Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, sec. 510, 102 Stat. 4181, 4300