• Upload
[…] As further methods of protection, the regulations provide for periodic audits of public agencies and officials requesting information “to assure their compliance with relevant provisions of Georgia law and these Rules.”55 GCIC “check[s] a representative sample of non-criminal justice recipients of criminal history record information annually.”56 The director of GCIC has the authority to invoke disciplinary procedures against agencies that fail to

  • 21

    57Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. § 140-1-.05.

    58O.C.G.A. § 35-3-38.

    59O.C.G.A. § 15-11-82.

    60O.C.G.A. § 15-11-82(b); see O.C.G.A. § 15-11-30.2.

    61O.C.G.A. § 15-11-82(c) states:

    “Inspection of the records and files is permitted by: (1) A juvenile court having the child before it in any proceeding; (2) Counsel for a party to the proceedings, with the consent of the court; (3) The officers of public institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed; (4) Law enforcement officers of this state, the United States, or any other jurisdiction when necessary for the discharge of their official duties; (5) A court in which the child is convicted