We simply are not persuaded that it is reasonable to stay enforcement of a regulation that appears to aid in implementing the Legislature's intended goal and accomplishing the WVPA's mandates, especially when the absence of such regulation in light of Petitioners' self-described circumstances would appear to make achieving the same goals less likely.

Furthermore, the requirements that an authorized employee representative participate in risk assessment and program development to prevent workplace violence is entirely consistent with and supported by other provisions within Labor Law article 2. Labor Law § 21 (5) and (6), provide that the Commissioner

"[ s ]hall institute methods and procedures for the establishment of a program for voluntary compliance by employers and employees with the requirements of this act and all applicable safety and health standards and rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to the authority of this article; [ and]