Respondent's Notice of Adoption of 12 NYCRR Part 800.6 in the New York State Register (April 29, 2009) at 16, expressly states that "[t]he current PESH administrative plan will be used for the enforcement." See Labor Law§ 27-a (5) (e).

Section 27-b (6) (f) is in addition to other sections within Labor Law article 2, establishing that Respondent is charged with a broad duty and given concomitant authority to inspect in order to insure the health and safety of public employees. Labor Law § 21, entitled "General powers and duties of commissioner," provides as relevant here:

"The commissioner shall ... have, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, general administrative supervision over the several divisions, boards, commissioners, bureaus, and agencies [ of the Department of Labor] . . . and in connection therewith, the commissioner:

"(1) Shall enforce all the provisions of this chapter and may issue such orders as he finds necessary directing compliance with any prov1s1on of this chapter, except as in this chapter otherwise provided;

"(2) Shall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed by this chapter;