Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] The money has been in the budget for months. The council should have made the street department aware that this was a priority item on its work program.

Page 28: City Bidding Book - Washington State

City Bidding Book 23

Pollution Control Facilities61

Chapter 70.95A RCW, relating to pollution control facilities and enacted in 1973, may offer an important exception to bidding re-quirements. Although the primary emphasis of the chapter relates to financing pollution control facilities, one section may exempt certain projects from bidding requirements that might otherwise apply. RCW 70.95A.090 states in part:

The [pollution control] facilities shall be constructed, recon-structed, and improved . . . in the manner determined by the governing body in its sole discretion and any requirement of competitive bidding, lease performance bonds or other restric-tion imposed on the procedure for the award of contracts for such purpose . . . is not applicable to any action taken under authority of this chapter.