Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] In either instance, the final specifications must be approved by “an appropriate design, engineering, and/or public regulatory body.” If these proce-

69See discussion set out at page 12.

70See AGO 1988 No. 4.

71RCW 39.80.050(1).

72RCW 39.80.050(2).

73RCW 39.80.060.

74RCW 39.04.290. The term “building engineering systems” is defined by the statute to mean “those sys-tems where contracts for the systems customarily have been awarded with a requirement that the contractor provide final approved specifications, including fire alarm systems, building sprinkler systems, pneumatic tube systems, exten-sions of heating, ventilation, or air conditioning control systems, chlorination and chemical feed systems, emergency generator systems, building signage systems, pile foundations, and curtain wall systems.”

QA&Must a city follow the procedures in chapter 39.80 RCW when procuring the services of surveyors and landscape architects?

Yes.