Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] Without better (or any) direction from the Washington courts, each questionable change order should be submitted to the city attorney for review.

134Id. at page 10-97.

1351A Antieau, Municipal Corporation Law, §10.34, at p. 10-98, citing Hann v. Board of Education of Wicomico County, 200 Md. 49, 87 A.2d 846, 849 (1952).

136McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, §29.40.

Page 59: City Bidding Book - Washington State

City Bidding Book 54

Conflict of Interest137

Municipal contracts that may benefit a municipal officer are severely restricted. RCW 42.23.030 provides, in part:

No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person benefi-cially interested therein.

“Municipal officer” is defined in RCW 42.23.020(2) as: