Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] 85RCW 35.23.352(8) and RCW 39.04.190 as to vendor lists (discussed on page 15). See also RCW 39.04.270 for a “competitive negotiation” process as an alternative to competitive bidding for data processing and telecommunications equipment, software, and services (discussed at page 15).

Page 37: City Bidding Book - Washington State

City Bidding Book 32

First Class CitiesThe first class city bid statute, RCW 35.22.620, provides that any pub-lic work may “be performed by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive bids.” The statute does not contain any detailed requirements for public notice. However, first class cities that wish to receive the most competitive bids will want to choose the newspaper that will reach the most contractors and allow enough time for respon-sive bids to be prepared.