Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] First Class City Bid Laws – An Alternative ViewNote: In the previous section, we set out our interpretation of what we believe the legislature intended the bid laws for first class cities to provide. However, this interpretation does not appear to be what the statutes actually say. A strong argument therefore could be made that the bid laws are virtually non-existent for these cities. A conservative approach would be to follow the traditional analysis in the preceding section. The following discussion provides an alternative analysis.20

RCW 35.22.620 primarily places limits on when a city can use its own employees or day labor in the construction of a public works project. RCW 35.22.620(1) states:

A first class city may have public works performed by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive bids. (Em-phasis added).

This language is permissive and does not itself mandate competitive bidding. The only instance when bids are actually required is when the limits placed on the use of city employees are reached. Paragraph three of subsection (2) says:

Whenever a first class city has had public works performed in any budget period up to the maximum permitted amount for that budget period, all remaining public works within that budget period shall be done by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive bids.

While not clear, it appears that the reference to “public works per-formed in any budget period up to the maximum amount” is to the maximum work (ten percent of the public works construction budget) that may be performed by city forces.