Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] The city is concerned that it will not receive as good service from the distant company. This may or may not provide a basis for not accepting the low bid, depending upon the specific circumstances. The city should not just assume that service would be a problem simply because of the bidder’s location. However, if the city reasonably determines, and makes appropriate findings, that the low bidder will not be able to adequately provide the required service, it may reject the low bid. In addition, the alternative, competitive negotiation process provided by RCW 39.04.270 for procurement of computer equipment and software by second class cities, towns, and code cities with a population of under 20,000 provides that “[t]he award shall be made to the qualified bidder whose proposal is most advantageous to the municipality with price and other factors considered.” Ability to service the purchased equipment would probably be one of the factors that a city could consider when awarding a contract under the procedure authorized by this statute.

Page 46: City Bidding Book - Washington State

City Bidding Book 41