Washington State CITY BIDDING BOOK
[…] After the bids are opened, the lowest, responsible bidder must be identified. The city will contract with that firm. Each of these steps will be discussed below, along with information on alternative processes and questions concerning irregularities in the bidding process.

Advertising for BidsSecond Class Cities, Towns, and Code CitiesRCW 35.23.352(1) sets out the advertising requirements for the public works bidding process in second class cities, towns, and code cities. The special statutes that govern advertising for small works rosters are discussed on pages 45-47. RCW 35.23.352(1) provides, in part:

All such contracts [contracts that require bids] shall be let at public bidding upon publication of notice calling for sealed bids upon the work. The notice shall be published in the of-ficial newspaper, or a newspaper of general circulation most likely to bring responsive bids, at least thirteen days prior to the last date upon which bids will be received.84 (Material in brackets added).