Cummings did

not notify Henderson.

The Board also presented witnesses to show that Cummings failed to complete

her supervisory walk throughs, mishandled a special needs child having a tantrum,

failed to follow procedures for standardized testing and failed to follow protocol when

there was a need to advise the principal of actions she had taken. However, Cummings

had no opportunity to address these issues before the Board because the Board did not

consider them. Therefore, they are not before me.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2(a), a school board “may require individual psychiatric or

physical examinations of any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an

employee shows evidence of deviation from normal, physical or mental health.”

Through this provision, “the legislature has delegated to boards of education the power

to request a teacher who shows evidence of harmful, significant deviation from normal

mental [or physical] health affecting the teacher's ability to teach, discipline or associate