Div. 1976); Emily Diaz v. Board of Educ. of

the Township of Mahwah, Bergen County, EDU 01751-09, Initial Decision March 2, 2010, 1 The record does not include transcripts from the hearing that was held at the OAL on September 25, September 29, October 10 and October 16, 2017.

Page 3: CHRISTINE CUMMINGS, : PETITIONER, : V. : COMMISSIONER OF ... · 2 . oal dkt. no. edu 3912-17 . agency dkt. no. 33-2/17 . christine cummings, : petitioner, : v. : commissioner of education

3

adopted, Commissioner Decision No. 348-10, decided August 27, 2010. Pursuant to N.J.S.A.

18A:16-2, a board of education “may require individual psychiatric or physical examinations of

any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of

deviation from normal, physical or mental health.” It has been recognized that the “bar set by

[N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2] is low, which comports with the overriding purpose in this and related

statutes that the health, safety and wellbeing of students is paramount.” Diaz, supra, EDU

01751-09 at 9 (citations omitted).