• Upload
[…] defined by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-103(3).

166. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-107 prohibits the use of any “false, deceptive, or misleading

representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” This includes the “false

representation of the character, amount or legal status of any debt”, § 5-16-107(1)(b), “[t]he

threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken”, § 5-16-107(1)(e), “[t]he use of any false

representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” § 5-16-107(1)(k),

and “[t]he false representation or implication that accounts have been turned over to innocent

purchasers for value,” § 5-16-107(1)(m).

167. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-108 prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to

collect or attempt to collect any debt.”

168. If CSC is not a “debt buyer,” then UCHealth does not sell and assign ownership of

medical debts to CSC before CSC institutes legal proceedings to collect those debts.