• Upload
[…] unanimity for findings resulting in a maximum punishment of one year in

the county jail - but not to factual findings that often have a "substan1:ial

impact on the jury's determination whether the defendant should live or

die'' (People v. Medina (1995) I I Cal.4th 694, 763-764) - its inequity

violates the Equal Protection Clause and by its irrationality violate both

the Due Process and Cruel and Unusual Punishment clauses of the state

20 Under the federal death penalty statute, it should be pointed out, a "finding with respect to any aggravating factor must be unanimous." 21 U.S.C. 5 848, subd. (k).

2 1 The first sentence of Article 1, section 16 of the California Constitution provides: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict." People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 (confirming the inviolability of the unanimity requirement in criminal trials).

111 ARB Argument XI

Page 127: CASE No.