• Upload
[…] employer--under either the joint employer, integrated enterprise,

or “integral enterprise” tests--plaintiff wants the benefit of

potentially holding SGMF liable for her claims. But plaintiff

cannot adopt this position without also suggesting that she was

complicit in relinquishing her professional independence to lay

20

Case 2:12-cv-00013-WBS-DAD Document 112 Filed 02/01/13 Page 20 of 26

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

control and compromising her loyalty to her patients. See Cal.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 2264 (prohibiting “[t]he employing, directly

or indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any unlicensed

person . . . to engage in the practice of medicine or any other

mode of treating the sick or afflicted which requires a license

to practice constitutes unprofessional conduct”). This court has

not been presented with a compelling reason to let plaintiff

receive the benefits of an employment relationship without

accepting the consequences such employment entails. Furthermore,

doing so would chip away at a legislatively built wall intended