Embed Size (px)
[…] Or. Natural Desert Ass’n v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 625 F.3d 1092,
1099-1100 (9th Cir. 2010) (some internal citations, quotations, and
modifications omitted).
NEPA specifies various information that must be included in
an EIS. The “heart” of the EIS is an examination of reasonable
alternatives to the proposed action. Id. at 1100 (citing 40 U.S.C.
§ 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). “[T]he agency must ‘[r]igorously
explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,’ and
for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly
discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” Id.
(quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14).
Case 2:09-cv-02523-LKK-JFM Document 76 Filed 05/26/11 Page 3 of 85
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26 These plans are also referred to as “Land Resource1
Management Plans” or “LRMPs.”
4