• Upload
[…] 14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

6

D. The Endangered Species Act

Yet another statute at issue in this case is the Endangered

Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. The ESA “reflects ‘a

conscious decision by Congress to give endangered species priority

over the “primary missions” of federal agencies.’” Cal. ex rel.

Lockyer v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir. 2009)

(quoting Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 185 (1978)).

The ESA protects species that have been “listed” as “threatened”

or “endangered.” ESA § 4(c), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c); 50 C.F.R. §

402.01. In this case, plaintiffs’ arguments pertain to a single

listed species, the California red-legged frog, which is listed as

“threatened.” 61 Fed. Reg. 25813 (May 23, 1996).

Federal agencies must ensure that their actions “[are] not

likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered

species or threatened species or result in the destruction or

adverse modification of” habitat that has been designated as

critical to the species. ESA § 7(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).

The ESA provides a framework for cooperation between agencies to

achieve this goal. The Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) has

primary expertise regarding and authority over the California