Embed Size (px)
[…] 4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
6
D. The Endangered Species Act
Yet another statute at issue in this case is the Endangered
Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. The ESA “reflects ‘a
conscious decision by Congress to give endangered species priority
over the “primary missions” of federal agencies.’” Cal. ex rel.
Lockyer v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir. 2009)
(quoting Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 185 (1978)).
The ESA protects species that have been “listed” as “threatened”
or “endangered.” ESA § 4(c), 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c); 50 C.F.R. §
402.01. In this case, plaintiffs’ arguments pertain to a single
listed species, the California red-legged frog, which is listed as
“threatened.” 61 Fed. Reg. 25813 (May 23, 1996).
Federal agencies must ensure that their actions “[are] not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered
species or threatened species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of” habitat that has been designated as
critical to the species. ESA § 7(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
The ESA provides a framework for cooperation between agencies to
achieve this goal. The Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) has
primary expertise regarding and authority over the California