Embed Size (px)
[…] that his acts did not “directly injur[e]” the plaintiff, given that he was convicted in
connection with the same conspiracy to defraud that specific plaintiff); Rosado v.
Estime, 76 N.Y.S.3d 391, 397 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. 2018) (concluding that
although defendant was specifically convicted of driving away from the collision
with the decedent, the victim was directly harmed by wrongful conduct upon 11 Plaintiffs also assert that “the Second Department thoroughly rejected the
suggestion that any limitation from Executive Law § 621(5) should be imported
into § 213-b,” App. Br. 46, when the court does not even mention § 621(5). As
mentioned above, § 621(5) defines a “victim” as “a person who suffers personal
physical injury as a direct result of a crime”—again, a subject not considered by
the Elkin court—while the court discussed Executive Law § 632-a(1)(a), which
defines and establishes the jurisdictional applicability of the term “crime” under
that provision. The Elkin court’s narrow focus on the applicability of § 632-a(1)(a)