Embed Size (px)
[…] citation to a statute that provides alternative filing periods” is insufficient to
preserve other arguments arising out of that statute), with Sojak v. Hudson
Waterways Corp., 590 F.2d 53, 54-55 (2d Cir. 1978) (possibility of “manifest
injustice” only where a jury ruling was “wholly without legal support”), and
United States v. Thomas-Hamilton, 907 F.2d 282, 284 (2d Cir. 1990) (finding
“manifest injustice” where the facts established were legally insufficient to support
the criminal conviction at issue).
Even if the Court determines that Plaintiffs have not forfeited their argument
under § 215(8)(a), their argument fails on its merits. This tolling statute applies
“[w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been
Case 18-1304, Document 92, 08/09/2018, 2364573, Page60 of 64
51
commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed
by this section arises[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(8)(a). This provision addresses
“circumstances where specific conduct by an individual both subjects the
individual to potential liability for an intentional tort and constitutes criminal
activity which becomes the subject of criminal proceedings.” Courtman v. Hudson