Embed Size (px)
[…] that crime; (2) as illustrated by the prosecutor’s statement at sentencing, the federal
government did not consider Plaintiffs to be victims of that crime (see infra at 48);
and (3) Plaintiffs’ excessively expansive theory of the word “victim” would
encompass “any person affected,” which would not create a credible limitation on
who a “victim” could be. SPA-12-13. The district court was correct, and
Plaintiffs’ criticisms miss the mark.
To invoke § 213-b, Boice explicitly requires that a plaintiff show “direct
injury . . . as a result” of defendant’s crimes. 245 A.D.2d at 981. This aligns with
the applicable statutory definition10 of “victim,” which the district court
emphasized means “a person who suffers . . . as a direct result of a crime.” SPA-
10 Section 213-b incorporates the meaning of “representative of a crime victim, as
defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law.”
Other than misreading Elkin v. Cassarino, 248 A.D.2d 35 (2d Dep’t 1998), see
infra at 45-46, Plaintiffs offer no reason why § 621(5)’s definition of “victim”
should not be relevant here as well.
Case 18-1304, Document 92, 08/09/2018, 2364573, Page54 of 64
45