• Upload
[…] The fundamental question is always whether Congress has abdicated legislative power. See Am. Trucking, 531 U.S. at 472 (“In a delegation challenge, the constitutional question is whether the statute has delegated legislative power to the agency.”). The lack of constraints on the PCAOB’s authority assures that Sarbanes-Oxley would fail the “intelligible principle” test. See, e.g., SOX § 3(a), 15 U.S.C. § 7202(a) (authorizing the Board to enact rules “as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act”); id. § 7215(a) (authorizing the PCAOB to establish “fair procedures” for the investigation and disciplining of registered public accounting firms and associated persons of such firms); id. § 7219(d) (empowering the Board to set “a reasonable annual accounting support fee”).