However, EERA section 3546.5 gives the Board itself the authority to issue a compliance order

on its own motion. We find it is appropriate to do so in this case, instead of remanding for the

issuance of a complaint. Because the unfair practice charge was timely filed as to the request

for financial records for the immediately preceding fiscal year, and because CSEA’s position

statement indicates that the documents exist and are located at the home of its former

president, it is appropriate to order CSEA and its Chapter 47 to produce the documents

required by EERA section 3546.5 for the fiscal year in question, that is "a detailed written

financial report thereof in the form of a balance sheet and an operating statement."

[I]1I

Upon the foregoing discussion and the record as a whole, and pursuant to the authority

granted the Public Employment Relations Board (Board) in section 3546.5 of the Education

Employment Relations Act, the Board orders the California School Employees Association &