STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION AND STUDY relating to The Maximum Period of Confinement in a County Jail October 15, 1956
[…] The sole question on appeal was whether Section 19a repealed or modi­fied the penal provisions of the prior-enacted Juvenile Court Act so as to limit incarceration in the county jail to one year in all cases of con­viction for offenses proscribed by that act.

The court noted that when Section 19a was adopted the Legislature also amended Section 19 of the Penal Code, which specifies the punish­ment for all misdemeanors not otherwise provided for, by changing the phrase, "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by this code," to read, "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this State." The opinion then went on to state: