STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION AND STUDY relating to The Maximum Period of Confinement in a County Jail October 15, 1956
[…] Section 17 has only a prospective operationY It changes a felony to a misdemeanor in the cases specified only for purposes after judgment and cannot affect the validity of the judgment itself. Since the offense was specifically declared a felony by Section 146 of the Vehicle Act, the judgment requiring confinement in the county jail for more than a year was held valid on the ground that Section 19a does not apply to felonies.

Contempt

In re Salkin 18 presented the question whether Section 19a limits im­prisonment in a county jail for contempt of court to one year. The court held that it does not, relying on Penal Code Section 11 which provides that "This Code does not affect any power conferred by law upon any «< '*' «< tribunal '*' '*' '*' to impose or inflict punishment for a contempt. "

Confinement Before and After Period of Probation