• Upload
[…] The following significant amendments were made to Senate Bill No. 98:

(1) Section 17913 of the Business and Professions Code was amended to add the phrase ,. shall contain all of the information required by this subdivision and" to subdiyision (a).

(2) Section 17917 of the Business and Professions Code was amended to delete the word "substantially" preceding the phrase "in the form" from subdivision (a).

(3) Section 17919 of the Business and Professions Code was amended to add subdivisions (c) and (d).

( 4) Section 17924 of the Business and Professions Code was amended to substitute the phrase "The stat('ment should be published in such county in a newspaper that circulates" for the word" and" in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).

(5) Section 17927 of the Business and Profpssions Code was amended to delete the word "consecutive" pr('ceding the words "file number" from subdivision (a) and from subdivision (b).