CALIFORNIA JUDGES BENCHGUIDES Benchguide 120 LPS PROCEEDINGS [REVISED 2015]
[…] Conservatorship of Waltz (1986) 180 CA3d 722, 728, 227 CR 436.

If the court determines that the patient does not have the capacity to provide informed written consent, electroconvulsive therapy may be performed after obtaining consent from a conservator, guardian, or responsible relative. Welf & I C §5326.7(g).

JUDICIAL TIP: Some judges recommend that an order authorizing ECT impose limits on the number of treatments, as the patient’s “consent shall be for a specified maximum number of treatments over a specified maximum period of time not to exceed 30 days.” Welf & I C §5326.7(d); see also 9 Cal Code Regs §849(a) (ECT considered excessive if a patient receives more than 15 treatments in 30 days or more than 30 within a year).