CALIFORNIA JUDGES BENCHGUIDES Benchguide 120 LPS PROCEEDINGS [REVISED 2015]
[…] Welf & I C §5326.7(a). A committee of two doctors, one appointed by the facility and the other by the local mental health director, and both of whom must be board-certified or board-eligible psychiatrists or neurologists, must unanimously agree with the treating doctor. Welf & I C §5326.7(b). At least one of the doctors on the committee must have personally examined the patient, and both must sign documentation in the treatment record indicating agreement with the recommendation for convulsive treatment. Welf & I C §5326.7(b). “[A] responsible relative of the person’s choosing and the person’s guardian or conservator, if there is one,” must be given the oral explanation required to constitute voluntary informed consent under Welf & I C §5326.2. Welf & I C §5326.7(c). This requirement need not be complied with if the patient does not want to inform a relative or the chosen relative is unavailable. Welf & I C §5326.7(c). The patient must also give written informed consent “for a specified maximum number of treatments over a specified maximum period of time not to exceed 30 days”; such consent is revocable orally or in writing at any time, effective immediately. Welf & I C §5326.7(d). Additional treatments, for no longer than 30 days, require renewed written informed consent. Welf & I C §5326.7(d).