Embed Size (px)
[…] Normally, the design professional in responsible charge would be one of the design professionals active in the preparation of the construction documents or a separately designated design professional assigned to oversee the construction administration process. Currently, the S.C. Contractors’ Licensing Board regulates individuals who provide construction management services as construction managers. These individuals must be licensed in South Carolina as a general or mechanical contractor, an architect or an engineer. Section 40-11-320 of the Contractors Licensing Board statutes states, “Construction managers may not perform design work themselves unless properly licensed as an architect or professional engineer.” For more information, please see www.llr.state.sc.us/pol/Contractors. For the full text of the statutes, see http://www.scstatehouse.net/code/t40c011.htm.