Embed Size (px)
[…] CIPA § 5. Courts use flexibility in determining the precise kind of notice required, see, e.g., United States v. Bin Laden, No. S(7) 98 CR. 1023 (LBS), 2001 WL 66393, *6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2001), and the government then may request an in camera pretrial hearing for rulings on the relevancy of each piece of classified information. See CIPA § 6. “[W]here the judge finds classified information to be relevant, CIPA permits the information to be replaced with an unclassified ‘substitute’”

17

for use at trial, Turner & Schulhofer, supra, at 20, provided that the alternative affords “the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.” CIPA § 6.

In enacting CIPA, therefore, “Congress expected trial judges to fashion creative solutions in the interests of justice for classified information problems.” Libby, 429 F. Supp. 2d at 22 (citation omitted); accord United States v. Rewald, 889 F.2d 836, 847 (9th Cir. 1989).