Embed Size (px)
[…] 11

The FDA may also disseminate information about violations of the Act, either

before or after a hearing on the merits of the alleged violation. 21 U.S.C. §375.

2. The FDA’s voluntary recall program

Protecting consumers from dangerous or mislabeled food requires that the FDA be

able to swiftly remove defective products from the market. The statutory procedures for

product removal—seizures and injunctions—require a due process hearing and court

approval, so they can be costly and time-consuming.

After the so-called cranberry scare of 1959, discussed below in §3 (p. 12), the FDA

developed a voluntary recall program that has since been codified at 21 C.F.R. §7.3. This

regulation defines a recall as “a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the

FDA considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency

would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure.” 21 C.F.R. §7.3(g).

The FDA has no general authority to order a recall of adulterated or misbranded

foods, even if it has reason to believe that a firm’s product presents an “imminent danger to

health or gross deception of the consumer.” Curatolo, Pop Tarts and Elixirs of Death: An