Embed Size (px)
[…] would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure.” 21 C.F.R. §7.3(g).

The FDA has no general authority to order a recall of adulterated or misbranded

foods, even if it has reason to believe that a firm’s product presents an “imminent danger to

health or gross deception of the consumer.” Curatolo, Pop Tarts and Elixirs of Death: An

Examination of FDA’s Recall Authority, pp. 10 (2005) [“Curatolo”].1 However, if a firm refuses

an agency request to recall a dangerous or deceptive product, the FDA could then exercise

its power under 21 U.S.C. §375 to disseminate information about the product that “in the

opinion of the Secretary, [involve] imminent danger to health, or gross deception of the

consumer.”

Ever since the cranberry scare, “the mere threat of a public announcement [has]

functioned to help enforce a voluntary recall procedure.” Gellhorn, Adverse Publicity by

Administrative Agencies, 86 Harv. L. Rev. 1380, 1408 (1973) [“Gellhorn”].