• Upload
[…] A suit involving equitable monetaryrelief might not be a suit "for" a CFC claim involvingmoney damages in the technical sense, but if it arisesfrom substantially the same operative facts, it is a suit"in respect to" that claim because it is related to theclaim and has "at least * * * some overlap" with it,Keene, 508 U.S. at 212. The Federal Circuit’s narrowattention on the doctrinal source for relief, relevant inthe days of a divided bench, disregards Keene’s teachingthat Congress eschewed "a narrow concept of identity"

Page 30: Blank Page · QUESTION PRESENTED Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * *

22

in Section 1500 and so denied plaintiffs a "liberal oppor-tunity to maintain two suits arising from the same fac-tual foundation." Id. at 213.

If the law-equity distinction were relevant to Casoman’s exception, Keene would have had to address it.But the Court did not do so.