• Upload
[…] Id. at 39a. The CFC added that, althoughthe district court complaint has an "apparent emphasis"on an accounting, it also seeks equitable monetary reliefin the form of a restatement of accounts, disgorgement,and restitution. Id. at 39a, 42a. The CFC complaint, inturn, "although focusing on money damages," seeks re-

Page 18: Blank Page · QUESTION PRESENTED Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * *

10

lief that ’~ill require an accounting [by the government]in aid of judgment." Id. at 39a, 41a, 55a. And, in bothcases, the court explained, "[t]he underlying facts arethe same" for "all practical purposes."