• Upload
[…] Keene, 508 U.S. at 213. Asuit in district court arising from the same factual foun-dation can therefore qualify as a suit "in respect to" theplaintiff’s CFC claim even though its request for districtcourt relief "rest[s] on a legal theory that could [not]have been pleaded" in or that lies "beyond the jurisdic-tion of the [CFC]." See id. at 213-214. It follows thatCongress required plaintiffs to elect between fora inwhich they can have different prospects of successfullysecuring relief. The Court in Keene did not need to de-

Page 26: Blank Page · QUESTION PRESENTED Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * *

18

cide whether Section 1500 applies when two suits seek"completely different relief" because "at least" someoverlapping relief was sought in that case.