• Upload
[…] United States, 129 S.Ct. 2237, 2243 (2009), and Section 1500 thereby gives "nowarrant to limit the class of" related suits that precludeCFC jurisdiction, Republic ofIraq v. Beaty, 129 S. Ct.2183, 2189 (2009). See Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons,552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008) ("[T]he word ’any’ has an expan-sive meaning, that is, ’one or some indiscriminately ofwhatever kind.’") (quoting United States v. Gonzales,

Page 25: Blank Page · QUESTION PRESENTED Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * *

17

520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997)).