• Upload
[…] Ibid.; see id. at 92a. Finally, theTribe’s prayer for relief in district court restates therelief requested in Counts 1 and 2 and adds a generalplea "[f]or such other and further relief as the Court,* * * sitting in equity, may deem just and proper." Id.at 91-93a.

Page 16: Blank Page · QUESTION PRESENTED Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * *

8

b. The Tribe’s CFC complaint initiated "an actionfor money damages against the United States" for itsalleged "mismanagement of the [Tribe’s] trust property"through "breaches of statutory, regulatory, and fidu-ciary duties owed to the [Tribe]."