Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. § 1502.24.
38. Agencies must prepare a a supplement to a draft or final EIS if “(i) [t]he agency
makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environment concerns” or
“(ii) [t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns
and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(1).
39. If an agency has not yet decided whether to prepare an EIS, it must prepare an
environmental assessment (“EA”) to determine if the proposed action will have a significant
impact on the environment. Id. § 1501.4. Significance “requires considerations of both context
and intensity.” Id. § 1508.27. Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed
in several contexts such as society as a whole . . . the affected region, the affected interests, and
the locality.” Id. § 1508.27(a).
13
40. Intensity “refers to the severity of the impact.” Id. § 1508.27(b). In evaluating
intensity, agencies must consider: “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as . . .
ecologically critical areas;” “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human
environmental are likely to be highly controversial;” “[t]he degree to which the possible effects
on the human environment are highly uncertain of involve unique or unknown risks;” “[w]hether
the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant
impacts.