Embed Size (px)
[…] the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant
impacts. Significance exists if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulative impact on the
environment;” and “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or
requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.” Id.
41. If an agency determines that a project will not have a significant impact on the
environment, it must prepare a Finding of No Significant Impact (“FONSI”). 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.13. The FONSI must “present[] the reasons why an action, not otherwise excluded, will
not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact
statement therefore will not be prepared.” Id.
E. Administrative Procedure Act
42. The APA directs reviewing courts to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld
or unreasonably delayed” and to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and