Case: 1:18-cv-00621 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/29/18 Page 15 of 63 PageID #:15

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...6. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over these federal law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 20 U.S.C. §§ 1415(i)(2)

16

origin discrimination claim under Title VI.

EEOA

70. Section 1703(f) of the Equal Educational Opportunities Act (“EEOA”), 20

U.S.C. § 1701 et seq, is yet another statute intended to secure language assistance for LEP

persons and prohibits denials of education opportunities based on national origin.

71. Section 1703(f) expressly prohibits state and local educational agencies from

denying “equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her … national

origin” by failing to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal

participation by students in instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f).

72. National origin discrimination includes, but is not limited to, the denial of

equal opportunities due to an individual’s, or his or her ancestor’s, place of origin; or because an