• Upload
[…] It, accordingly follows that thec\istinctiondrawn in thePlant Patent Act between plants which reproduce asexuallyand plants which reproduce sexually is artificial, and thattheact shouldbll broadened to include plants which reproduce

bacteria, or first generation hybrids)", 7U.s.C. §2483 gives the certificateholder the right "to exclude others from selling the variety, or offering it forsale, or reproducing it; or-importing it, or exporting:it, or using it in:produ~­ing (as distinguished from developing) a hybrid or different variety there­from" (§2483(a))'for sevellteenyears(§2483(b)).