The statute requires that the serious and persistent problems be related to the sale or service of alcohol. The problems may include fights, altercations, harassment, and public drunkenness, among other things. Licensees may overcome the history by showing that the problems are not serious or persistent or may mitigate the penalty by demonstrating a willingness and ability to adequately control the premises and patrons' behavior.

7 ORS 471.315(1)(c) states in relevant part:

(1) The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may cancel or suspend any license * * * if it finds or has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:

* * * (c) That there is a history of serious and persistent problems involving

disturbances, lewd or unlawful activities or noise either in the premises proposed to be licensed or involving patrons of the establishment in the immediate vicinity of the premises if the activities in the immediate vicinity of the premises are related to the sale or service of alcohol under the exercise of the license privilege. Behavior which is grounds for cancellation or suspension of a license under this section, where so related to the sale or service of alcohol, includes, but is not limited to obtrusive or excessive noise, music or sound vibrations; public drunkenness; fights; altercations; harassment or unlawful drug sales; alcohol or related litter; trespassing on private property; and public urination. Mitigating factors include a showing by licensee that the problems are not serious or persistent or that licensee has demonstrated a willingness and ability to control adequately the licensed premises and patrons' behavior in the immediate vicinity of the premises which is related to licensee's sale or service of alcohol under licensee's exercise of the license privilege.

Page 18: BEFORE THE LIQUOR CONTROL COMMISSION OF THE STATE …...the Downtown Deli & Greek Cusina, from January 2007 through April 26, 2008? 2. Whether Licensee has demonstrated a willingness

Page 18 of 39 – Amended Final Order

In interpreting ORS 471.315(1)(c), the Commission has found that a history of serious and persistent problems is based on the nature and circumstances of the incidents in each case. Incidents inside the licensed premises count, whether related to sale of alcohol or not. Incidents outside do not count unless the incident is related to the licensee's sale or service of alcohol.