Embed Size (px)
[…] in the record. See In re Ash Grove Cement, 7 E.A.D. 387, 397 (EAB 1997) (“[A]cts of discretion
must be adequately explained and justified.”).
22
B. Petitioner’s Burden on Appeal
The burden of demonstrating that the Board should review a permit rests with the
petitioner. 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(1)-(2). A petitioner seeking review must demonstrate that any
issues and arguments it raises on appeal have been preserved for Board review, unless the issues
or arguments were not reasonably ascertainable before the close of the public comment period.
40 C.F.R. §§ 124.13, .19(a); see In re City of Moscow, 10 E.A.D. 135, 141, 149-50 (EAB 2001).
In other words, the regulations require that persons who seek review of a permit decision “must
raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments
supporting their position by the close of the public comment period” on the draft permit. 40
C.F.R. § 124.13 (emphases added).
Assuming that the issues have been preserved, the petitioner must specifically state its
objections to the permit and explain why the permit issuer’s previous response to those