• Upload
[…] was in parallel proceedings against them before NFA, and Commission regulations

prohibit bringing reparations claims when an arbitration or civil court proceeding is

pending at the time the reparations complaint is pending. Commission Rule

12.24(a)(l)(i), 17 C.F.R. 12.24(a)(l)(i); see also Duhaiby v. Shearson Lehman

Hutton, 1990 WL 282938 at *1, [1990-1992 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep.

8 Faatz's conflict of interest allegations-even if brought against the proper parties-would fail as a matter of law. Pursuant to Commission Regulation 17 C.F.R. § 5.5(b), Faatz's Customer Agreement with Interbank/IBFX discloses that: "Your dealer is your trading partner which is a direct conflict of interest." Motion to Dismiss (May 11, 2017) Ex. 3 (NFA Answer & Aff. Defenses at TSI0003 (Customer Agreement) (Oct. 24, 2016)) (emphasis added) (capitalization omitted).