• Upload
[…] providing service. The OSBA argues that gas-on-gas discounting is anything but

equitable because customers with exactly the same cost to serve can have substantially

different rates. OSBA M.B. at 12.

The OCA, the OSBA and I&E opined that the current practice of gas-on-

gas competition not only violates basic principles of fairness, but also may be

inconsistent with the Public Utility Code (Code) and the long history of appellate case

law on undue price discrimination. The OCA, the OSBA and I&E pointed to Section

1304 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1304, which states in pertinent part:

No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between rate classes.

OCA M.B. at 13, OSBA M.B. at 16, I&E M.B. at 7 (all three citing 66 Pa. C.S. § 1304).

10

The OCA averred that although not all differences in rates are

discriminatory and therefore unlawful, unreasonable differences are prohibited. OCA