3

Page 14: B STATE DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES · PDF filenos. 17-2433, 17-2445 in the united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit village of old mill creek, ferrite int’l co., got it maid,

Section 201(a) of the FPA declares that the public interest requires federal

regulation of “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale

of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” but that “such Federal regulation

[shall] extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”

16 U.S.C. § 824(a). Section 201(b)(1) specifies that the FPA “shall apply to the

transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy

at wholesale in interstate commerce,” but, except as otherwise expressly provided, “shall

not apply to any other sale of electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(1). Section 201(b)(1)

further provides (id.):

The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such

transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have juris-

diction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter . . . ,

over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over

facilities used in local distribution . . . .

Section 205(a) of the FPA states that “[a]ll rates and charges made, demanded,

or received by any public utility for or in connection with the transmission or sale of

electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regula-

tions affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges[,] shall be just and reasonable.” 16

U.S.C. § 824d(a). (Section 201(e) defines a “public utility” as “any person who owns or

operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subchapter