One may,however, reason that the first bite is not very consequential. The hearingputs the burden of proof on the defendant and proceeds in front of ajudge. Given judges’ general dispositions toward murder defendants,

    50. See Rosen, supra note 37, at 388–89.51. See Rosen, supra note 37, at 389 n.51 (stating, “[o]f course, a person is required to retreat

    only if she can do so in complete safety” and citing sources).52. See FLA. STAT. § 776.041 (2013) (“The justification described in the preceding sections of

    this chapter is not available to a person who . . . [i]nitially provokes the use of force againsthimself or herself . . . .”).