and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat andhas the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force if he orshe reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself orherself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”).

    49. FLA. STAT. § 776.032(1) (2013) (“A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012,s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminalprosecution . . . .”).

  • \\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\68-4\MIA402.txt unknown Seq: 12 5-SEP-14 12:57

    972 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:961